Sailing Summary

0
720
Share this:

14-Mile Bank Race (NOSA, BCYC), Oct. 6

The race committee was running a little late getting the start set for last Saturday’s 14 Mile Bank Race, and there would only be a single start for all 35 boats of various sizes in four different classes.  When the gun finally sounded for the warning signal, there ensued a mad scramble for the handful of favored starting positions.  Add all this up and you end up with a super crowded and somewhat confused start for this big fleet.

After the start, racers enjoyed comfortable but light conditions.  There was a light 5-6 knot Southwesterly breeze at the start; a predicted Westerly breeze never did fill in.  Most of the racers took 5-6 hours to round the 30 mile course.

One of the truism’s about sailing is that the best sailors tend to be the ones respond best to surprises and changes.  Despite a chaotic start, there were not too many surprises in the final standings when trophies were handed-out.  The always-fast “It’s OK” team topped a competitive A fleet; Glenn Highland’s well sailed “Bien Roulee” came out in Class B; Dan Rosen’s “Problem Child won in C, and Graham Forsythe’s “Starkweather” won in Class D.

PHRF A (6 boats)

• It’s Ok BYC, Tres Gordo Racing – BYC

• Wolfhound – Reiner Kaiser – CBYC

• DARE Bob Kettenhoffen -BYC

PHRF B (12 boats)

• Bien Roulee, Glenn Highland – BYC

• Heartbeat, Chuck Brewer – NHYC

• eXigent, Taylor Grant – NHYC

PHRF C (8 boats)

• problem child, Dan Rosen – BYC

• Patriot, Jerry Montgomery – ALYC

• Whistler, Peter Johnstone – BYC

 

PHRF D (7 Boats)

• Starkweather, Graham Forsythe – DPYC

• Whisper, Bob Dodds – ALYC

• Campaign II, James Devling – BYC

 

Shadden Series # 2 – Cal YC – (High School, 58 boats) – Oct. 7

The second regatta in the popular Shadden Series was sailed last weekend in Marina Del Rey.  The “Shadden” is named after Long Beach Olympic sailor John Shadden.  While not a “School” event, the Shadden still attracts many of the top high school sailors from throughout So Cal.

Almost half the teams in this 58 boat regatta came from Newport/Balboa.  Marina del Rey’s Christopher Weis and Dot Obel won overall ahead of BYC’s Christophe Killian and Kira Woods.  Over 25 local junior teams made the journey up to Marina del Rey for this one day event.  Top local finishers:

2 – Christophe Killian, Kira Woods

11 – Harrison Vandervort, Megan Roach

12 – Sean Segerblom, Peyton Russell

17 – Rhodes Garner, Shelby Gualter

20 – Jennifer Hays, Elizabeth Hays

22 – Keenan Chung, Katie Calder

26 – Carter Scott, Patrick Shannon

27 – Brian Wheeler, Caroline Gay

28 – Clare Dahl, Ainsley Henderson

 

October 6-7 – East/West Regatta – NHYC (Harbor 20 Invitational)

As reported by Nik Froehlich on Harbor 20 website

The East / West Challenge Perpetual Trophy traveled from the East Coast to NHYC earlier this week, and now, it is headed back to the East Coast again.

On day two of the Harbor 20 East/ West challenge, the weather was perfect, the wind was steady out of the South East at about 7-9 knots, the mooring field was clear of boats and moorings, and the dredger was nowhere to be seen!  A very unique situation and one not seen at NHYC in decades.

Heading into the day, the East Coast team of Fleet 3 (Hilton Head) and Fleet 5 (Annapolis) had an 8 point lead over the West Coast team of Fleet 1 (Newport Beach) and Fleet 4 (Santa Barbara).  But after 4 races on Sunday, and a total of 8 races, the East Coast team widened their lead and took the prize.

Individual winners:

• Tom Schock (Sailing for Fleet 5)

• Scott Deardorff (Fleet 4)

• Karl Pomeroy (Sailing for Fleet 5)

• Lee Sutherland (Fleet 1)

• Ed Kimball (Sailing for Fleet 5)

Photos and full racing results at harbor20.org/news/2012/10/08/east-coast-wins-the-challenge/

 

Upcoming Sailing Events:

Oct 13-14 – Lehman 12 Championships – NHYC (Lehman 12)

Oct 20 – Sail for the Visually Impaired – ALYC

Oct 21 – Jean Schenk Team Race Regatta – NHYC (Invitational, H20)

Oct 21 – Halloween Regatta – LIYC – (Sabot, Laser)

Oct 27-28 – Corinthian Cup – BCYC (Sabot, Laser)

Oct 27-28 – Pacific Coast College Sloop Championships – UCI/BYC (College, J22)

Nov 3-4 – Junior Commodore’s Regatta – MBYC (Sabot, Laser, One Design)

Nov 3-4 – Sunkist Series #1 – BYC (One Design Saturday; PHRF Sunday).

Share this: