Katana Takes Long Point Honors

0
78
Share this:

Fifty boats and more than 300 sailors converged on Long Point last weekend for the annual Long Point Race Week.

Long Point Race Week continues to be a popular three-day event.  Fun distance racing – the sailing equivalent of “Links Golf” where racers do three successive days of point-to-point distance races, with a first day race to Long Point, Catalina.  The second day is a fun 20 mile sprint up to the Isthmus and back, while the third day is a downwind run back to Newport.

Division winners:

Class 1:

  1. Katana, Westerly Custom, Brad Avery, NHYC
  2. Medicine Man, Andrews 63, Bob Lane, LBYC
  3. It’s OK, Andrews 49, Tres Gordo Racing, BYC;

Class 2:

  1. Derivative, J125, Mark Struber, Coronado YC
  2. Bien Roulee, Andrews 39, Glenn Highland, BYC
  3. Prevail, SC52, Bill Guilfoyle, Santa Barbara YC

Class 3

  1.  J Almighty, J120, Mike Hatch, SDYC
  2. Marisol, J124, Seth Hall, CRA
  3. Patriot, Paul Stemler, NHYC

Class 4

  1. eXigent, Columbia 32, Taylor Grant, NHYC
  2. Doubletime, Andrews 38, Alan Andrews/Molly Lynch, BYC
  3. Beserk, Schock 35, Jerry Madigan, NHYC

 

Upcoming Sailing Events:  The last two weeks have been relatively quiet, especially on junior sailing calendars following the end of local junior summer sailing programs and the Junior Sabot Nationals.  The fall sailing season kicks off in earnest this Labor Day weekend with a full slate of local events:

Sept 1-2 – Labor Day Regatta – Alamitos Bay YC (One Design, Juniors)

Sept 6-9 – Big Boat Series – St. Francis YC (“Big Boats”)

Sept 8 – Little Old Lady Regatta, BYC (Senior Sabot)

Sept 8 – Long Beach to Dana Point – DWYC/SYC/DPYC (PHRF, Offshore)

Sept 8 – Gil Knudsen #3 – BCYC/SSYC (PHRF)

Sept 8-9 – Fall Gold Cup/Shadden Series – NHYC (One Design, Juniors)

Sept 15 – PCISA So Cal #1 – NHYC (High School, CFJ)

Sept 15 – Wooden Boat Festival, Great Brigantine Race – American Legion YC (Classic Wooden Boats)

Sept 16 – Roy Woolsey Regatta, LIYC (Laser, Lido 14)

Share this: