Sailing News & Results

0
91
Share this:

BYC_Team_Race_2_22_2014_006February was a huge month for sailboat racing in Newport Harbor and outside our jetty.

We had the winter series and the Mid-Winter, and Balboa Yacht Club had Team Racing in their Alan Andrews designed super-sport sloops usually reserved for the Governor’s Cup.

The Team Racing included what I feel was the premier National Yacht Club racing from all over our beautiful country.

First, I’d like to review the folks that excelled in the Winter and Mid-Winter Regattas. Second, I’ll mention the winning yacht clubs of Team Racing.

NHYC=Newport Harbor Yacht Club           BYC=Balboa Yacht Club

LIYC=Lido Isle Yacht Club                          BCYC=Bahia Corinthian Yacht Club

SDYC=San Diego Yacht Club                       ABYC=Alamitos Bay Yacht Club

UCISA=University of California Sailing Association

BALBOA YACHT CLUB:

SCYA Mid-Winters/Super Sabot

ADULT A

1)      Brad Wheeler        2) Paul Blank              3) Karen Luttrell

ADULT B

1)      Elaine Linhoff       2) Paul Ogier

NEWPORT HARBOR YACHT CLUB:

SCYA Mid-Winter Regatta

SABOT A

1)      Jack Egan (SDYC)           2) Scott Mais (NHYC)           3) Harris Cole (SDYC)

SABOT B

1)      Caden Kraus (NHYC)      2) Jonathan Chance (NHYC) 3) Gray Hemans (BYC)

SABOT C1

1)      Piper Holthus (SDYC)      2) Peter Joslin (BYC)              3) Madison Bashaw (NHYC)

SABOT C2

1)      Joseph Hertzberg (BCYC) 2) Haylee Gurney (BYC)      3) Shaye Wattson (NHYC/SDYC)

SABOT C3

1)      Mackenzie Harris (SDYC) 2) Burke Kanemasu (SDYC) 3) Gordon Withrow (NHYC)

2013-2014 Winter Series

HARBOR 20 – A CLASS

1)      Jubilee / Philip Thompson (NHYC)

2)      Ping / Kurt Wiese (NHYC)

3)      Only Child / Len Bose (BCYC)

HARBOR 20 – B CLASS

1)      Amazing Grace / Carter Ford (LIYC)

2)      Wood In It Be Nice / Kathryn Reed (ABYC)

3)      Douglas Rastello (NHYC)

LEHMAN 12 – CLASS A

1)      Frodo / David Camerini (UCISA)

2)      NoobSlayer / Michael Ramming (NHYC)

3)      Geoffrey Ruppert (NHYC)

BAHIA CORINTHIAN YACHT CLUB:

Mid-Winter Regatta – Feb. 15 – 16

HARBOR 20 – CLASS A

1)      Tres Unos / Jeff Gordon (NHYC)

2)      Shadow / Richard Loufek (NHYC)

3)      Surprise / Scott Ramser (NHYC)

HARBOR 20 – CLASS B

1)      Spirit / Peter Haynes (BCYC)

2)      Lido’s Heartbeat / Rod Graham (LIYC)

3)      Fun-D / John Whitney (NHYC)

HARBOR 20 – CLASS C

1)      Shana’s Secret / Mark Conzelman (LIYC)

2)      Wood In It Be Nice / Ted Reed (WORSA)

3)      Unwind / Andy Everson (BCYC)

BALBOA YACHT CLUB

Team Race Invitational

1)      NHYC                  2)   NEW YORK YACHT CLUB                 3)  BYC

Congratulations to NHYC!

I’ve included a photo by BYC’s Nancy Mellon of the Governor’s Cup 21 Sloops racing.

Sea Ya,

Skipper Steve

Share this: