Sailing Summary

0
68
Share this:

Kelter and Madigan Qualify at Cressy Eliminations

About a dozen top local high school sailors ventured out in their Lasers into chilly San Francisco Bay last weekend.  San Francisco Yacht Club was hosting the West Coast elimination series for the Cressy Cup which is awarded to the top singlehanded high school sailors in the US.

Michael Madigan finished 4th in the Laser “Full Rig” division, while his CdM teammate Connor Kelter finished second in the Laser “Radial” divisions (radial rigs are smaller and less powerful). Across the bay, Gregg Kent was the top NHHS finisher in 5th place in the Laser Radial class. Other local competitors included Jack Thompson (CDM, 5th in full rig). Colin Duffy, Keenan Chung, Wills Johnson, Andrew Mather (all NHHS) and Charlie Welsh (Mater Dei).

The top finishers in each class quality for the Cressy Cup Championships Oct. 28-30 at Chicago Yacht Club.

Big Turn-out for Harbor 20s at Schock Regatta

Thirty-five Harbor 20s lined up in the bay for this year’s W.D. Schock Fall Regatta last weekend.  In addition to good breezes and comfortable summer-like conditions, a number of racers in the Harbor 20 class were using this event as the last “tune-up” regatta before their Championships Oct. 1-2.

In the Harbor 20 “A” fleet, class newcomers Gary and Karen Thorne showed their stern to last year’s H20 Champion Bill Menninger.

In the Harbor 20 “B” fleet, Kurt and Ann Wiese sailed their brand new yellow H20 to a convincing win with bullets in three of the four races in that class.  Also in Harbor 20 B’s, Rolly Pulaksi was second overall and Winn/Carlita Fuller finished third.  Peter MacDonald topped a tough Finn Class, while Jim Otis and Lily Hou came away with a close victory in the Lehman 12 fleet.

The W.D. Schock regatta is named for the late Bill Schock, a well-known local boat builder who helped popularize local sailing with early fiberglass one designs like the Lido 14, Lehman 12 and Harbor 20 (and many others).

Upcoming Racing

Oct. 1-2 – Harbor 20 Championships (NHYC)

Oct. 8-9 – Corintihian Cup (Junior Sabots, FJs, BCYC)

Oct. 8-9 – Barney Lehman Championships (Lehman 12s, NHYC)

Oct. 12-16 – US Sailing Match Racing Championships – Balboa Yacht Club (Invitational, Gov Cup 21s)

Share this: