Christmas Boat Parade and Ring of Lights Winners Honored

0
38
Share this:
Don Lawrenz, Marie Case, David Robinson, and David Beek at the Christmas Boat Parade dinner
Don Lawrenz, Marie Case, David Robinson, and David Beek at the Christmas Boat Parade dinner

Several hundred people attended the annual Christmas Boat Parade Awards Dinner and Auction, hosted by the Commodores Club of the Newport Beach Chamber of Commerce and held last weekend at the Island Hotel in Fashion Island.

The dinner honored the winners of the Christmas Boat Parade and Ring of Lights competitions, and raised funds for next year’s parade.

All award winners received two tickets to the event. A special private Champagne Reception was held for winners of the Boat Parade and Ring of Lights.

The event featured a cocktail reception, gourmet dinner, dancing, and a

Rose and Ron Cram at the Christmas Boat Parade dinner
Rose and Ron Cram at the Christmas Boat Parade dinner

live and silent auction featuring hundreds of unique items including: travel excursions, weekend getaways, fine dining, rare jewelry, art, hotel stays, fine wines, and more.

“This is our biggest fundraiser of the year, we have 250 silent auction items and live auction items, and we’re hoping not to take anything home,” said Chamber of Commerce President and CEO Steve Rosansky.

Vogler Flynn Family at the Christmas Boat Parade dinner
Vogler Flynn Family at the Christmas Boat Parade dinner

“This is your night—you are the crème de la crème of the Boat Parade and Ring of Lights,” Commodore David Beek told the award winners during the VIP reception. “You are Newport Beach’s Christmas card to the world.”

He also told the crowd that the 2014 parade brought more revenue into the city than any parade in history.

The event was presented by Simple Green, The City of Newport Beach, Visit Newport Beach, Inc., and Meguiar’s. Event chairs were David Robinson and Marie Case.

The winners:

BOAT PARADE

SWEEPSTAKES

El Navegante (#73)

SASCO- Joe Achten

 

NON-COMMERCIAL SWEEPSTAKES

Two Are Better Than One (#75)

Kyle Miller

 

BEST POWERBOAT

The Last Hurrah (#43)

Rob and Elizabeth Meadows – (Morrow-Meadows)

 

BEST SAILBOAT

The Hippocampus (#1)

The Vogler / Flynn Family

 

BEST MUSIC

$ea-Note (#40)

Scott Schubert

 

BEST LIGHTS

1ST PLACE

My Bebek (#17)

Arman and Daron Muratyan

 

BEST LIGHTS

2ND PLACE

Alure (#55)

Lance and Gary Charlesworth

 

BEST LIGHTS

3RD PLACE

Shannon Rose (#62)

Shaun and Shannon Keating

 

BEST HUMOR / ORIGINALITY

1ST PLACE

Paradise Found (#38)

Greg Killingsworth

 

BEST HUMOR / ORIGINALITY

2ND PLACE

The Rose Maria (#3)

Ron and Rose Cram

 

BEST HUMOR / ORIGINALITY

3RD PLACE

Amazing Grace (#14)

Ed Koll

 

BEST ANIMATION/SPECIAL EFFECTS

1ST PLACE

D25 (#25)

Peter Barbour

 

BEST ANIMATION/SPECIAL EFFECTS

2ND PLACE

Traveler (#18)

Michael Lawler

 

BEST ANIMATION / SPECIAL EFFECTS

3RD PLACE

Muller Time (#19)

Jon and Lauren Muller

 

BEST BOAT

UNDER 30′

Anchor of Hope (#72)

Christopher Domino

 

BEST FIRST TIME ENTRY

Shannon Rose (#62)

Shaun and Shannon Keating

 

BEST YACHT CLUB ENTRY

The Hippocampus

The Vogler / Flynn Family

 

YACHT CLUB WITH THE MOST ENTRIES

Balboa Yacht Club

 

RING OF LIGHTS

SWEEPSTAKES – BEST OVERALL

Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Fabrizio

1407 Bayside Dr., Corona del Mar

 

LIGHTS AND ANIMATION: 1ST PLACE

Robert and Christyne Olson

351 E. Bayfront, Balboa Island

 

LIGHTS AND ANIMATION: 2ND PLACE

Jim and Vicki Warmington

328 Buena Vista Blvd., Balboa Peninsula

 

BEST THEME

Bill and Gay Wassall-Kelly

409 E. Edgewater, Balboa Peninsula

 

CHAIRMAN’S CHOICE

Barry and Karen Meguiar

201 N. Bayfront, Balboa Island

 

BEST TRADITIONAL LIGHTS

John and Essie Bootsma

128 Via Lido Nord, Lido Isle

 

“GREEN” ENTRY AWARD

Scott and Shawn Cunningham

One Beacon Bay, Newport Beach

 

PHOTOGRAPHER’S CHOICE

Dave McIntyre – SASCO

101 Via Lido Soud, Lido Isle

 

HUMOR AND ORGINALITY

Marcy Cook

538 S. Bay Front, Balboa Island

 

ROOKIE AWARD

Robert “RC” and Beverly Cohen

2686 Bayshore Dr. (Duke’s Point)

 

BEST ON LIDO

Ken and Tracy Hurd

832 Via Lido Nord, Lido Island

 

FOUNDER’S AWARD

Phil and Mary Lyons

36 Harbor Island, Harbor Island

 

DAILY PILOT AWARD

Dennis and Patty Vitarelli

140 S. Bayfront, Balboa Island

 

BEST YACHT CLUB

Bahia Corinthian Yacht Club (BCYC)

1601 Bayside Drive, Corona del Mar

 

HI TECH CHRISTMAS CHARM

Jim and Peggy Rich

802 S. Bayfront, Balboa Island

 

BEST ON PENINSULA

Bob and Carol Senour

1000 E. Balboa Blvd., Balboa Peninsula

 

JUDGE’S AWARD – 1ST PLACE

Donna Dibari

710 South Bayfront, Balboa Island

 

JUDGE’S AWARD – 2ND PLACE

Shirley Pepys

526 South Bayfront, Balboa Island

Share this: