Off the Menu Side Dish: Golden Foodie Award Winners Announced

0
40
Share this:

golden foodieAwards in two dozen food categories were presented by the OC Restaurant Association to restaurants throughout the county at the fifth annual Golden Foodie Awards, held on Sunday, Sept. 25 at the Fairmont Newport Beach.

Golden Foodie Awards are for Independent and/or Chef driven restaurants located in Orange County.

Here’s the list of nominees, with the winner of each category in bold. Congratulations to Newport Beach winners Moulin, Provenance, The Winery and Bluefin.

BEST AMERICAN CUISINE

  • THE RANCH
  • 370 COMMON
  • SOCIAL COSTA MESA

Presenting the award: Chef Ashley Guzman and Chef Alan Greeley

BEST MEXICAN CUISINE

  • COYOTE GRILL
  • URBANA
  • SOLITA

Presenting the award:  Marcel Vigneron and Judy Walker

Chef Cathy Pavlos of Provenance
Chef Cathy Pavlos of Provenance

BEST VEGETARIAN CUISINE

  • FALASOPHY
  • MEAD’S GREEN DOOR CAFE
  • PROVENANCE

Presenting the award: Marcel Vigneron and Judy Walker

BARTENDER OF THE YEAR

  • GABE WHORLEY – IRONWOOD
  • DAVID VALIANTE – SOCIAL COSTA MESA
  • JOSE ZEPEDA – HOPSCOTCH TAVERN

Presenting the award:  Tim Sample & Stephen Didsbury

BEST PIZZA

  • ANGELINA’S PIZZERIA
  • TJ’S WOODFIRE PIZZA
  • RANCES CHICAGO PIZZA

Presenting the award: Stacy Zeller and Tony Reverditto

BEST ITALIAN FOOD

  • ANTONELLO RISTORANTE
  • PREGO RISTORANTE
  • PIZZERIA ORTICA

Presenting the award:  Stacy Zeller and Tony Reverditto

BEST FRENCH CUISINE

  • MOULIN BISTRO
  • PASCAL’S
  • BISTRO BLEU

Presenting the award:  Karl Kruger and Danica Dias

BEST INDIAN CUISINE

  • ROYAL KHYBER
  • CLAY OVEN
  • NATRAJ CUISINE OF INDIA

Presenting the award:  Karl Kruger and Danica Dias

2016 CHEF OF THE YEAR

  • CHEF MARK MCDONALD – OLD VINE CAFE
  • CHEF ZOV KARAMARDIAN – ZOV’S
  • CHEF CARLOS SALGADO – TACO MARIA

Presenting the award:  Chef Michael Rossi & Chef Andrew Sutton

2016 PASTRY CHEF OF THE YEAR

  • CHEF JORGE SOTELO – NAPA ROSE
  • CHEF ASHLEY GUZMAN – IRENIA
  • CHEF AMELIA MARNEAU – MARCHE MODERNE

Presenting the award:  Chef Rachel Klemek & Karen Diedrich

BEST FOOD INFLUENCER

  • OC COMESTIBLES
  • GRUB TRIBE
  • THE FORK REPORT

Presenting the award:  Andrew Harris and Cathy Thomas

BEST BURGER

  • BURGER PARLOR
  • MICK’S KARMA BAR
  • 25 DEGREES

Presenting the award:  Anna Grieco & Ashley Richardson

BEST BEER SELECTION

  • HOPSCOTCH TAVERN
  • PROVISIONS MARKET
  • GRITS FULLERTON

Presenting the award:  Chef Chris Tzorin and Chef Pacal Olhats

BEST MEDITERRANEAN CUISINE

  • ROSINE’S
  • D’VINE
  • KENTRO GREEK KITCHEN

Presenting the award: Neil Saavedra & Aarti Sequeira

BEST CALIFORNIAN CUISINE

  • NAPA ROSE
  • SEALEGS
  • DRIFTWOOD KITCHEN

Presenting the award: Neil Saavedra & Aarti Sequeira

BEST SEAFOOD

  • BLUEWATER GRILL
  • WATERMAN’S HARBOR
  • THE RANCH RESTAURANT

Presenting the award:  Stan Frazier & Chef Geeta Bansal

BEST SERVICE AWARD

  • VILLA ROMA
  • THE WINERY RESTAURANT & WINE BAR
  • THE HOBBIT

Presenting the award: Bill Beedie and Penny Davidi

BEST NEW RESTAURANT

  • SEA SALT
  • IRON WOOD
  • VACA

Presenting the award:  Wing Lam and Stephane Bombet

BEST DESSERT

  • MIXED BAKERY
  • CUCINA ENOTECA
  • ANQI

Presenting the award:  Wing Lam and Stephane Bombet

BEST STEAK

  • SELANNE STEAK TAVERN
  • THE RANCH
  • HANNA’S

Presenting the award: Koire Rogers & David Valiante

BEST WINE LIST

  • THE RANCH
  • THE WINERY RESTAURANT AND WINE BAR
  • CUCINA ENOTECA

Presenting the award: Michael Jordon and Charlie Plummer

BEST COCKTAILS

  • ARC
  • HOPSCOTCH
  • MACALLANS

Presenting the award:  Nick Ortega & Jennifer Muenzenmayer

BEST ASIAN CUSINE

  • STARFISH
  • ANQI
  • KRAVE CONTEMPORARY ASIAN FUSION

Presenting the award:  Dennis Kuhl & Greer Wylder

BEST SUSHI

  • BLUEFIN
  • HAMAMORI
  • TEN ASIAN BISTRO

Presenting the award:  Dennis Kuhl & Greer Wylder

 

Share this: